Culture

Simcha Jewish Culture Festival On The Way This Saturday

The annual festival is about to enter its 20th year


              


On Saturday Wrocław will host the 20th edition of Simcha, the city's annual Jewish culture festival. 

The 4 day-event features plenty of live music at the White Stork Synagogue, plus a market of Jewish products and produce, cooking workshops, dance classes, movie screenings, meetings and panel discussions.

Among the highlights on the opening night is a performance by Klezmafour, a Balkan music band with members from Lublin , Białystok and Warsaw. Since releasing their debut album in 2011, the band have gone on to perform at high profile events such as Przystanek Woodtock and the Opener festival.

Also on Saturday is the Jewish market, held in the Synagogue courtyard from 10am. Exhibitors from various restaurants are to present a variety of Jewish cuisine, while other stalls with various items including jewellery are also likely to form part of the market. 

The full program of events at the festival is as follows:

Saturday, the 2nd of June – Klezmer Havdalah

7:00 PM SIMCHA’S INAUGURATION: A MEETING WITH THE FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL

Karolina Szykier-Koszucka, Stanisław Rybarczyk, Jerzy Kichler

Moderated by Katarzyna Kaczorowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

10:08 PM CONCERT: THE KLEZMER-BALKAN TURBOFOLK – KLEZMAFOUR
/Lublin, Białystok, Warszawa /

Andrzej Czapliński – vocals, violin, Wojtek Czapliński – clarinet, Rafał Grząka – accordion, Kamil Siciak – drums, SPDSX, Gabriel Tomczuk – double bass, moog, fx

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 30 PLN/ 40 PLN

 

Sunday, the 3rd of June –  Jewish Market/ Israeli Day

 

10:00 AM  JEWISH MARKET

During the market there will be presentations by exhibitors and restaurateurs.

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue and Tadek Jasiński Boulevard, all-day event, free admission

 

11:00 AM SIMCHA FOR CHILDREN

Workshop for children with international animators /TRATWA Association, Wrocław/

Tadek Jasiński Boulevard, free admission

 

1:00 PM TRAVEL THROUGH AN ISRAELI KITCHEN

Lecture by Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok

Shul, free admission

 

2:30 PM COOKING WORKSHOP: THE TASTES OF ISRAELI CUISINE

Workshop led by Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, participation costs: 25 PLN, reservations: [email protected]

 

3:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION "CONTRIBUTION OF POLISH JEWS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ISRAEL"

Lecture by Jerzy Kichler, "The Illegal Emigration of Jews from Poland to Israel after World War II"

TSKŻ, 28 Świdnicka Street, free admission

 

5:00 PM MEETING WITH POET: CWIKA SZTERNFELD /Israel/

The book of poetry "IN POLISH"

Moderated by redactor Witold Podedworny / “ATUT” PUBLISHER /

Cocofli – Art Cafe & Wine Bar,  9 Włodkowica Street, free entry

 

6:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION “JERUSALEM CLIMATES"

Photographs by Max Meir Mroz

Platon Gallery, 13 Krupnicza Street, free entry

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: THE LIBYANS. SACRED JEWISH MUSIC FROM LIBYA /Israel /

YANIV RABA – oud, YANKALE SEGAL – bass, YONATHAN SHARON – drums, YOGEV LEVY – ney, ELAD GABBAY – vocal, SAREL HACOHEN – kanun

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 45 PLN/ 55 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM SIMCHA CINEMA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Post-festival show courtesy of the "Jewish Motifs" Association,

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

Monday, the 4th of June – The Righteous Among the Nations

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: HEBREW

Workshop led by mgr. Tomasz Duda /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław/

Shul, free admission

 

4:00 PM MEETING WITH HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE RIGHTEOUS AMONG THE NATIONS

Presentation and discussion of private memorabilia.

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

5:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION "THEY RISKED THEIR LIVES – POLES WHO SAVED JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST”

Exhibition prepared by the POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews. 

National Forum of Music, 1 Wolności Square, free admission

 

6:30 PM ROBERT KOSZUCKI READS JEHUDA AMICHAJ’S POETRY

Moderated by Tomasz Korzeniowski

Klubokawiarnia Mleczarnia, 5 Włodkowica Street, freeadmission

 

8:00 PM CONCERT OF JEWISH MUSIC

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets

Detailed information about the concert and ticket information will be available soon.

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

Tuesday, the 5th of June – YEAR '68

 

2:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: HEBREW

Workshop led by mgr Tomasz Duda /Jewish Studies, University of Wroclaw /

Shul, free admission

 

3:00 PM WHO INTRODUCED YOU TO THEATER? COLLECTION OF JAKUB AND LII ROTBAUM  from THE OSSOLINEUM

Lecture by Katarzyna Podolec /The National Ossoliński Institute in Wrocław /

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free admission

 

4:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION – AROUND THE EVENTS OF MARCH 1968

Participation by, among others, prof. dr hab. Adam Jezierski –  Rector of the University of Wrocław, prof. dr hab. Roman Kołacz from the Wrocław University of Environmental and Life Sciences, prof.dr hab. Krzysztof Wronecki from the Lower Silesian Heart Diseases Centre, Wrocław.

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

6:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION "THE LOST WORLD: POLISH JEWS – PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1918-1939”

Exhibition prepared by the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw

Lecture by Teresa Śmiechowska /Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw /

Recepcja, 46 Ruska Street, free admission

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: HEVENU SHALOM ALECHEM – DOROTA HELBIN with the band /Kraków /

DOROTA HELBIN – vocal, MATEUSZ DUDEK – accordion, DAWID CZERNIK – violin, MATEUSZ FRANKIEWICZ – double bass

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 25 PLN/35 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue,  free admission

 

Wednesday, the 6th of June – A DAY WITH RABBIS

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: YIDDISH

Workshop led by dr Anna Kałużna  /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Shul, free admission

 

3:30 PM JEWISH TRACES IN 1000-YEAR-OLD WROCŁAW

Guided tour of the exhibition of The City Museum of Wrocław

The tour led by Renata Wilkoszewska-Krakowska /Wrocław City Museum /

Pałac Królewski, free admission, reservations: [email protected]

The number of places are limited.

 

4:00 PM MEETING WITH THE RABBI: STAS WOJCIECHOWICZ /WARSAW /

Rabbi of the Reformed movement

Shul, free admission

 

5:00 PM MEETING WITH THE RABBI: MAŁGORZATA KORDOWICZ /WARSAW /

Rabbi of the Conservative movement

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free admission

 

6:00 PM DISCUSSION PANEL "CONDITION OF JUDAISM IN POLAND. TODAY AND TOMORROW"

Participation by Rabbi Małgorzata Kordowicz (Warsaw), Rabbi Stas Wojciechowicz (Warsaw) and Rabbi David Basok (Wrocław).

The panel will be moderated by Jerzy Kichler /Member of the Board of the Jewish Community in Wroclaw/.

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: PUMPERNAKLE – MAMALÖR / Czech Republic /

TEREZA CISOVSKÁ – vocals, TEREZA VRANEŠICOVÁ – accordion, PALO NOWAK – percussion instruments, JIŘI MACHÁČEK – violin, MAREK CISOVSKÝ – guitar, JAKUB FREYWALD – bass guitar

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 25 PLN/ 35 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

Thursday, the 7th of June

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: YIDDISH

Workshop led by dr Anna Kałużna  /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Shul, free admission

 

4:00 PM WALKING TOUR WITH A GUIDE – A Tour of the Jewish Women of Breslau and Wrocław

The tour led by Anna Nienartowicz  /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Free participation, reservations: [email protected]

 

5:30 PM REBIRTH OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN WROCŁAW AFTER 1989 – MEMORIES

A lecture by Lucyna Rojzen /The Jewish Community of Wrocław /

Cocofli – Art Cafe & Wine Bar,  9 Włodkowica Street, free entry

 

6:00 PM BICYCLE TOUR OF JEWISH WROCŁAW- following the "Jewish Wrocław” Guide

The guided tour led by Jerzy Kichler /a member of the board of the Jewish Community of Wrocław and author of the Jewish Wrocław guide /

Free participation, reservations: [email protected]

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: East Meets West  – Shtetl Klezmer Band /Sejny, Warszawa /

TOMASZ STAWICKI – clarinet, bass clarinet, RADEK POLAKOWSKI – accordion, violin, vocal, PIOTR JANIEC – tuba, ADEB CHAMOUN – darabuka, rigg, tar, bendir, vocal, BARTOSZ NAZARUK – drums

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 25 PLN/ 35 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM WORKSHOP: WHITE NIGHT – PREPARING FOR THE SHABBAT

Workshop led by Rabbi David Basok /Wrocław /

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free participation, reservations: [email protected]

 

Friday, the 8th of June – SHABBAT

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: LADINO

Workshop led by dr Agnieszka August-Zarębska /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Shul, free admission

 

4:00 PM LECTURE: SHABBAT IN THE LIVES OF JEWISH WOMEN

Lecture led by Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok /Wrocław/

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free admission

 

5:30 PM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. ALL QUESTIONS ARE KOSHER

Meeting led by Rabbi David Basok /Wrocław/

Shul, free admission

 

7:00 PM KABBALAT SHABBAT

AN OPEN SHABBAT SERVICE WITH THE CHOIR

Led by Rabbi David Basok /Wrocław/

Choir of the White Stork Synagogue

Stanisław Rybarczyk – conductor,

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

8:00 PM SHABBAT DINNER

The dinner led by Rabbi David Basok and Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok

Synagogue, paid participation, tickets: 100 PLN

Gregor Gowans

The founder and editor of Wroclaw Uncut, Gregor has been running the website since its inception in 2012. A Wroclawian for almost 10 years, Gregor writes on a wide variety of topics including, food & drink, nightlife, local news and politics. He is also a regular guest on Radio Ram's Sunday lunch programme.

Related Articles